Privacy Policy

Corcovado recognises that your privacy is very important to you. We value your privacy and want you to know how we treat the personal information you give to us or we collect from you.

We are committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1993, as amended (the Act). This Privacy Policy explains how we use and protect your personal information and provide a safe environment for you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using our website and disclosing personal information to us you signify your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Personal Information We Collect From You

In order to provide you with our products or services, we may ask for personal details such as your name, mailing address, billing address, telephone number and email address, and we will keep a record of this information. We generally only collect personal information when it is provided voluntarily by you. For example, we may collect your personal information when you register with us, subscribe to our newsletter, use our services, order our products, contact us online or by telephone, or send us correspondence.

How We Use Your Personal Information

The personal information that we collect via our website or through correspondence with you will be used and disclosed for the purposes for which you supplied it. For example, the contact details that you provide to us may be used to identify and fulfil any orders you place, ensuring that any products purchased via our website are delivered to your given address.

We use your personal information in a variety of ways including:

  • to help with administration
  • to improve the information, products and services we offer to you
  • for business analysis and research
  • to market products or services that we think may be beneficial to you.

In exceptional situations, we may also use and disclose your personal information for other reasons permitted under the Act including complying with a request from the police or a regulatory or government authority or in the unlikely event that our business assets are ever sold to, or purchased by, another company (as our data records form part of our business).

We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reasons we collect it, such as invoicing and reminder notices as well as invitations to events. If, at any time, you do not wish to receive these kinds of communications please check the relevant boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal information or contact us and let us know.

We will never sell your personal information to anyone. We may, however, share your personal information with third parties that are carrying out work or performing services, on our behalf, in connection with our products and services (for example, payment processors and relevant postal or courier service companies).

Your personal information will only be held for as long as necessary. The personal information is then destroyed unless we must retain it to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect our interests.

How We Protect Your Personal Information 

We work hard to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, disclosure or modification. We store your personal information in different ways, including as hard copy documents and in electronic formats. Access to and use of your personal information is limited to those with a “need to know” in our organisation.

We also use technology and other security features and procedures in an effort to prevent unauthorised access and to protect the personal information we hold.

Credit card payments are encrypted and processed using an external credit card payment processor and details are not stored by us.

Please be aware however that no data transmission over the internet can ever be entirely secure and may be prone to error. While we take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to protect your personal information, due to the nature of email and the internet, we cannot guarantee the security, privacy or confidentiality of the personal information that you transmit to us through our website, and therefore any transmission is at your own risk.

The information we collect may be transferred to, or stored at, a destination outside New Zealand. The information we collect may also be processed by authorised persons outside New Zealand, in which event we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy rights are respected.

Cookies and IP Addresses

In addition to collecting personal information directly from you, like most website providers, we also collect information about you automatically when you visit our website. This information is not normally personally identifiable.

The type of information we collect can include general information about your computer settings, your IP address, your geographical location, your operating system, the links used to reach our website and the pages you visit. We analyse such information in the aggregate to identify browsing patterns which enables us to enhance our service offering and improve your website experience.

We may collect this information through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small bits of information which are sent to your computer’s hard drive when you first visit our website, allowing us to identify your computer the next time you visit our website. Cookies can enhance your shopping experience because they allow us to track information about shopping trends, usage patterns, our customers’ preferences, and to improve our website functionality.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can choose to reset your browser to refuse cookies or warn you before accepting cookies. By disabling cookies, you may experience a loss of website functionality and may not be able to enjoy a full shopping experience with us.

How to Access or Revise Your Personal Information

If you would like to access, correct or delete any personal information we hold about you, please contact us on 0800 212 252 or by email at hello@corcovado.co.nz. We will require proof of identity.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted here. We encourage you to regularly review our Privacy Policy when you visit our website to keep informed about how we are safeguarding your privacy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or feedback regarding our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us on 0800 212 252 or at hello@corcovado.co.nz.

Date of last review: September 2015.